Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to H & H Lawyers Pty Ltd trading as H & H IP.

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

This Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we collect and use this information, who we may disclose it to, how you can access and change your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

 

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure and use of your personal information as provided for in this Policy. By continuing to access our website or deal with us, you agree to be bound by our prevailing Privacy Policy appearing on our website.

 

What information we collect

Personal information means information or an opinion about you where your identity is clearly or reasonably apparent, whether or not that information is recorded in a material form. We only collect personal information from you which is reasonably necessary for conducting our business, providing services to you and meeting our legal obligations.

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. The type of personal information that we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us, and may include name, title, occupation, employer and date of birth, contact details including email address, phone number, fax number and physical/postal address, career and personal history, information about your legal needs, information regarding your intellectual property rights, information about your business or personal affairs, financial records, credit card information, licence details, and any other information required by us or provided by you.

 

Collection of sensitive information 

Sensitive Information includes things such as race, sexual orientation, political opinions, members of a trade association or trade union, criminal record or health information. It is our aim to obtain your consent before collecting any sensitive information about you. However, in some circumstances we are permitted to collect sensitive information without your consent, including where there is a ‘permitted general situation’ or a ‘permitted health situation’ under the Privacy Act, or as required or authorised under law or pursuant to a court order.

 

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information about you via any means, including when you deal with us in person, via telephone, e-mail or through our website.

 

While acting on your behalf, it may also be necessary to collect your personal information from third parties such as organisations with which you have or had dealings. If we do, we will not do so unless you consent to the collection of the information, or it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you. If it is unclear to us whether you have consented to the collection of personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the reason and purpose of the collection.

 

Unsolicited personal information

If we receive personal information which was not solicited by us, we will assess whether it is information we would ordinarily be permitted to collect. If it is not, we will destroy the information as soon as practicable where reasonable and lawful to do so.

 

Cookies

Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We may use cookies so when you use our website we may collect information about your location or activity, including your IP address and whether you’ve accessed third party websites. This information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

 

Storage and security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold, whether in electronic form of materials stored or generated in hard copy. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. We may store your data on servers provided by a third party hosting vendor with whom we have contracted.

 

Confidentiality

We are bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privileges. We will always treat information we receive in accordance with these principles.

 

Use of your personal information

We will use your personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it and related purposes including providing our services to you, issuing bills, responding to your enquiries and so forth.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties such as solicitors, barristers, law firms, patent attorneys, trade marks attorneys, expert consultants, credit providers and other service providers in order to provide you with our services. We may disclose information to entities located overseas. As our services have a global reach, it is impractical for us to exhaustively list the locations of these overseas recipients.

 

Third party sites

Our website has links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these websites or the consequences of you accessing to those websites. We recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us. If you would like to do so, please send your request by email to info@hhlaw.com.au or post to GPO BOX 5375 Sydney New South Wales 2001 Australia. We will respond to the request within a reasonable period of time. We may charge a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information and providing you with a copy of it. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

 

Procedure for complaints 

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please send in details of your complaint to info@hhlaw.com.au or by post to GPO Box 5375 Sydney, New South Wales 2001 Australia. We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to comply with legislative updates. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

Contact

It is important that you read through and become familiar with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legislative updates or in order to reflect any changes that we make in the way that we collect or store your personal information.

 

If you require further information regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us on +61 2 9233 1411 or info@hhlaw.com.au.